Three Braves Named To VBL Showcase Team

Three Braves were named to the VBL Showcase team that will compete in the Southern Collegiate Showcase.

LHP Jeremy Cook (Miami), catcher Will Simoneit (Cornell) and 3B Trey Jacobs (UNC-Pembroke) will represent the Valley Baseball League at the 2018 Southern Collegiate Showcase to be held June 16-17 at Wingate University. The Sunbelt Collegiate League, the Southern Collegiate Baseball League, the Florida Collegiate League and the Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League will also send all-star teams to compete in the event.

Monday, July 16
4:00 – SCBL vs. Sunbelt
7:00 – Florida vs. VBL

Tuesday, July 17
10:00 – SCBL vs. Ripken
1:00 – Florida vs. Ripken
4:00 – Sunbelt vs. VBL

2018 VBL SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE SHOWCASE ROSTER
RHP: Jacinto Arredondo, New Market, University of Tampa
RHP: Kyle Arjona, Harrisonburg, University of New Orleans
RHP: Graham Ashcraft, Waynesboro, Mississippi State University
LHP: Jeremy Cook, Staunton, University of Miami
LHP: Devin Dunn, Strasburg, Virginia Commonwealth University
RHP: Trevin Eubanks, New Market, University of Southern Mississippi
RHP: Hunter McMullen, Charlottesville, University of Florida
RHP: Kirby McMullen, Charlottesville, University of Florida
RHP: Rafe Schindler, Harrisonburg, University of New Orleans
RHP: Sylvester Toe, Strasburg, Alabama- Birmingham
RHP: Fred Villarreal, Waynesboro, University of Houston
RHP: Anthony Zimmerman, Purcellville, Fordham University

C: Alex Brait, Waynesboro, Florida Gulf Coast University
C: William Simoneit, Staunton, Cornell University
C: Riley Wash, New Market, St. John’s River CC
1B: Patrick McColl, Charlottesville, Harvard University
1B: JD Mundy, Covington, Virginia Tech
2B: Austin Embler, Harrisonburg, North Carolina- Greensboro
SS: Zac Ching, Charlottesville, Virginia Commonwealth University
SS: Jackson Webb, Waynesboro, University of Central Florida
3B: Trey Jacobs, Staunton, North Carolina- Pembroke
OF: Chase Cheek, Waynesboro, Duke University
OF: Andrew Eyster, New Market, South Carolina- Columbia
OF: Aaron Palensky, Winchester, Southeast Nebraska CC
UTIL: Zach Little, Harrisonburg, Wingate University
DH: Oraj Anu, New Market, Wallace CC

x – Kaven Brown, Covington, Eastern Kentucky University

Head Coach: Bob Wease
Assistant Coaches: Zac Cole, Corey Hunt, Nolan Neiman